Search
Filters
Close

Privacy Policy

 

Please read carefully

Cloudo Kids is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse the Website, shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by phone or by using the Contact Us form.


Right to privacy

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with all the rules that are set out to ensure the protection of your data and information. For specific information on the Data Protection Act please contact the Information Commissioners Office. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors and registered members and will not disclose any information except where it is vital to provide the services that we offer, including the process of arranging an article being sent to you or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.


Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.


Registration

You will need to register to purchase our products and benefit from the service we offer. When you register you are required to provide information about yourself that is true, accurate, current, and complete in all respects. Should any of your registration information change, please notify us immediately at the following e-mail address customerservice@cloudokids.com or by updating your profile online. You will be required to provide your real name, phone number, e-mail address and other requested information as indicated. We collect that information exclusively to process and fulfil your order. Telephone and email are collected if we need to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order or with the authorisation of your credit/debit card. We might also store information reg. your previous orders.

You agree that we may use Personal Information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti fraud checks.

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission.

When you register, become a customer or subscribe to our newsletter you consent to receive communication in relation to our products, services and special offers that you may be interested in. This will usually be in the format of a newsletter. However when you register an account with us, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to newsletter service. You will also have an opportunity to unsubscribe by following a link indicated on each newsletter, alternatively just contact us and we will be happy to delete your details from our records. Please note that we reserve the right for any reason to unsubscribe your email address from the newsletter distribution list. For example, we do remove email addresses provided when related to fraudulent transactions.


Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. When you visit our website we send you a cookie. Cookies may be used to:
Help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to improve our service to you.

Compile anonymous, aggregated information and statistics that allow us to monitor the website usage and to help us improve the structure of our website. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.


Sale of business

If this business is sold, we will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from cloudokids.com asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond. We would also appreciate if you could report it to us immediately so that we can investigate.


Your rights

You have:
the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time.
the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you.
the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you.

top